Cultural Travel - Georgia
close to people - close to tradition
Svend (born 26.06.1969) is Cand. Philol. in musicology from the University of Oslo with Cand. Philol.- thesis about the Georgian folk song tradition. He has been singing in ensembles like the Norwegian Youth Choir, the Norwegian Soloist Choir, World Youth Choir, World Chamber Choir, the Oslo Philharmonic Chamber Choir and Gli Scapoli. In Norway Svend had the position as head of culture in the county of Sauherad, as well as as principal for the school of art in the same region. He has also been working in various music organizations, like the Norwegian Children- and Youth Choir Association and Oslo's Music-teacher Association.
Svend is working for Wilhelmsen Ships Service Georgia in Tbilisi as Human Resource and Quality Manager. He has also performed different project works such as tour manager for the World Youth Choir, trainings and language courses for IDPs at the Norwegian Refugee Council in Tbilisi, acting Hamsun in Olga Zghenti's film Caucasian Mysteries. Svend has been member of the board in organizations like World Youth Choir Committee, The Norwegian Choir Association and Jeunesses Musicales Norway.
Svend founded Trio Giorgi and through a reunion in 2005 the group was transformed into Ensemble Giorgi. The ensemble counts one Georgian and one Norwegian member in addition to Svend. They sing the Georgian traditional 3 part folk songs and have been touring both in Georgia and Norway, amongst others for Concerts Norway (Rikskonsertene).